Now, let’
[…] Now, let’s get down to the nitty-gritty—a lawyer’s bread and butter. Lawyers get involved to make sure that the talent agency agreements are in compliance with all CLC regulations as well as any applicable union requirements (such as minimum salary, etc.). Each side’s lawyer will try to get the terms most favorable to their client, but at the end of the day, the agreement needs to be enforceable. California has many rules governing these types of agreements, and the Labor Commissioner must actually approve an agency’s “form” version of the contract to be used by the parties (Cal. Lab. Code §1700.23). After the form has been approved, the talent agency must print on the face of the of the contract the following: “This talent agency is licensed by the Labor Commissioner of the State of California” (Cal. Lab. Code §1700.23).
The Labor Commissioner may not withhold its approval over an agency’s proper form agreement unless its terms are unfair, unjust, and oppressive to the artist (Cal. Lab Code §1700.23).